ACM Boards and Committees

ACM offers opportunities for members to volunteer at all levels of the organization. Volunteers have a direct and critical impact on ACM’s governance through ACM Council, the highest governing authority, and numerous boards, committees and task forces.

 

  • ACM Council

    President
      Gabriele Kotsis  
    Vice President
      Joan Feigenbaum  
    Secretary/ Treasurer
      Elisa Bertino  
    Digital Library Board Chair
      Jack Davidson  
    Publications Board Co-Chair
      Joseph Konstan  
      Divesh Srivastava  
    SIG Governing Board Chair
      Jens Palsberg  
    SGB Council Representative
      Pankaj Jalote  
      Jeanna Matthews  
      Thomas Zimmermann  
    Past President
      Cherri Pancake  
    Member-at-Large
      Nancy Amato  
      Tom Crick  
      Susan Dumais  
      Claudia Medeiros  
      Mehran Sahami  
      Alejandro Saucedo
      Theo Schlossnagle  
  • Audit Committee

  • Awards Committee

    Co-Chair
      John R. R. White  
      Roy Levin
    ACM A. M. Turing Award
      Rodney A Brooks  
    ACM Prize in Computing
      Moshe Y Vardi  
    ACM Athena Lecturer Award
      Susan T Dumais  
    ACM Distinguished Service Award
      Leonard J Shustek  
    ACM Doctoral Dissertation Award
      Gregory Valiant  
    ACM Frances E. Allen Award for Outstanding Mentoring
      Maria Klawe  
    ACM Grace Murray Hopper Award
      Carole  A. Goble
    ACM Karl V. Karlstrom Outstanding Educator Award
      Armando Fox  
    ACM Paris Kanellakis Theory and Practice Award
      Valerie King  
    ACM Policy Award
      Michel Beaudouin-Lafon  
    ACM Software System Award
      Nenad Medvidovic
    Outstanding Contribution to ACM Award
      Jane C. Prey  
    ACM Headquarters Liaison
      Jade Morris
  • ACM Executive Committee

    President
      Gabriele Kotsis  
    Vice-President
      Joan Feigenbaum  
    Secretary/ Treasurer
      Elisa Bertino  
    SIG Governing Board Chair
      Jens Palsberg  
    Past President
      Cherri Pancake  
  • ACM Risks Forum

    Chair
      Peter Neumann
  • Committee on Professional Ethics (COPE)

    Co-Chair
      Don Gotterbarn  
      Marty Wolf  
    Secretary
      Keith Miller  
    Educational Coordinator
      Michael Kirkpatrick  
    Social Media Coordinator
      Karla Carter  
    Technical Coordinator
      Bo Brinkman  
    Code Outreach Coordinator
      Catherine Flick  
    Member
      Florence Appel  
      Sally Applin
      Richard Blumenthal
      Emanuelle Burton
      Stephen Cain
      Kenneth Christensen
      Frances Grodzinsky  
      Kai Kimppa  
      Evelyn Lulis
      Denise Oram
      Thomas Owens
      Norberto Patrignani  
      Jesmin Jahan Tithi
      Tom Yeh
  • History Committee

    Chair
      Barbara Owens  
    Past Chair
      Charles House  
    Member
      Vicki Almstrum  
      Judith Bishop  
      David Brock
      Carol Hutchins
      Roy Levin
      Bernadette Longo  
      Sachin Maheshwari
      Erik Rau
      Mary Whitton  
      Amanda Wick
      Jeffrey Yost
    SGB Liaison
      Kim Tracy  
  • Investment Committee

    Chair
      Stuart Feldman  
  • Digital Library Board

    Chair
      Jack Davidson  
    Member
      Yannis Ioannidis  
      Michael Ley  
      Michael Nelson  
      Louiqa Raschid  
      Theo Schlossnagle  
      Julie Williamson  
  • Education Board

    Co-Chair
      Elizabeth Hawthorne  
      Christine Stephenson  
    Vice-Chair
      Alison Derbenwick Miller  
    Past Chair
      Jane Prey  
      Mehran Sahami  
    Member-at-Large
      Diana Burley  
      Michelle Craig  
      Paul Leidig  
      Andrew McGettrick  
      Briana Morrison  
      Fay Cobb Payton  
      Mihaela Sabin  
      Cara Tang  
      R.  Venkatesh  
    CSTA, ex officio
      Jake Baskin  
    D&I Council Liaison
      Lisa Smith
  • Education Advisory Committee

    ACM India Representative
      Abhiram Ranade  
      R.  Venkatesh  
    Member
      Thomas Cortina  
      Leigh Ann Delyser  
      Daryl Detrick
      Judith Gal-Ezer  
      Christina Gardner-Mccune  
      David Joyner  
      Amruth Kumar  
      Alvaro Monge  
      Tamara Pearson  
      Chris Piech  
      Christian Servin  
      Jodi Tims  
      Cindy Tucker  
      Ellen Walker  
      Andrew Williams  
      Pat Yongpradit  
      Stuart Zweben  
    Chair, Committee for Computing Education in Community Colleges
      Cara Tang  
    Headquarters Liaison
      Yan Timanovsky  
    Advisor
      Alison Clear  
      Robert Schnabel  
    SIGCSE Representative
      Mary Anne Egan  
    SIGCAS Representative
      Michael Goldweber  
    SIGCHI Representative
      Olivier St-Cyr  
    SIGGRAPH Representative
      Susan Reiser  
    SIGHPC Representative
      Steven Gordon  
    SIGPLAN Representative
      Peter Thiemann  
  • Education Policy Committee

  • Practitioner Board

    Chair
      Terry Coatta  
    Case Studies Committee
      Adam Cole
    Member
      Eve Andersson  
      Juan De Joya  
      Scott Hanselman  
      Sabrina Hsueh
      Bruke Kifle
      J McLoughlin
      Rashmi Mohan
      Larisa Sawyer
      Harald Storrle  
      Sophie Watson
    Past Chair
      Stephen Ibaraki
    DSP Committee Chair
      Gavin Doherty  
    Local Mentoring Committee
      Valerie Woolard
  • Publications Board

    Co-Chair
      Joseph Konstan  
      Divesh Srivastava  
    Member
      Tom Crick  
      Jack Davidson  
      Chris Hankin  
      Michael Heroux  
      Apala Lahiri Chavan  
      James Larus  
      Marc Najork  
      Michael Nelson  
      Holly Rushmeier  
      Robert Schnabel  
      Eugene Spafford  
      Bhavani Thuraisingham  
      Julie Williamson  
    SGB Liaison
      Jonathan Aldrich  
    ACM HQ Liaison
      Scott Delman  
  • SIG Governing Board

    SIGACCESS Chair
      Matt Huenerfauth  
    SIGACT Chair
      Tal Rabin  
    SIGAda Chair
      S Tucker Taft  
    SIGAI Chair
      Sanmay Das  
    SIGAPP Chair
      Jiman Hong  
    SIGARCH Chair
      Babak Falsafi  
    SIGBED Chair
      Xue (Steve) Liu  
    SIGBio Chair
      May Dongmei Wang  
    SIGCAS Chair
      Douglas Schuler  
    SIGCHI President
      Neha Kumar  
    SIGCOMM Chair
      Ellen Zegura  
    SIGCSE Chair
      Adrienne M Decker  
    SIGDA Chair
      Yiran Chen  
    SIGDOC Chair
      Daniel P. Richards  
    SIGecom Chair
      Nicole Immorlica  
    SIGEnergy Chair
      Prashant J Shenoy  
    SIGEVO Chair
      Franz Rothlauf  
    SIGGRAPH President
      Elizabeth Baron  
    SIGHPC Chair
      John E. West  
    SIGIR Chair
      Ben Carterette  
    SIGITE Chair
      Ray Trygstad  
    SIGKDD Chair
      Wei Wang  
    SIGLOG Chair
      Frank Pfenning  
    SIGMETRICS Chair
      Giuliano Casale  
    SIGMICRO Chair
      Onur Mutlu  
    SIGMIS Chair
      Cindy K. Riemenschneider  
    SIGMM Chair
      Alberto Del Bimbo  
    SIGMOBILE Chair
      Lili Qiu  
    SIGMOD Chair
      Divyakant Agrawal  
    SIGOPS Chair
      Shan Lu  
    SIGPLAN Chair
      Jeffrey S Foster  
    SIGSAC Chair
      Xiaofeng Wang
    SIGSAM Chair
      Veronika Pillwein  
    SIGSIM Chair
      Kalyan Perumalla  
    SIGSOFT Chair
      Thomas Zimmermann  
    SIGSPATIAL Chair
      Shawn Donald Newsam
    SIGUCCS Chair
      Melisa Tanger-Brown  
    SIGWEB Chair
      Peter Brusilovsky  
  • SGB Executive Committee

    SIG Governing Board Chair
      Jens Palsberg  
    SGB EC Vice Chair for Operations
      Shan Lu  
    SIG Development Advisor
      Jian Pei  
    SGB Conference Advisor
      Sanmay Das  
    New SIG Advisor
      Laurie Fox  
    SIG Viability Advisor
      Adrienne Decker  
    SIG Awards Advisor
      Ben Carterette  
    Publications Advisor
      Jonathan Aldrich  
    SIG Board Past Chair
      Jeff Jortner  
    SGB Council Representative
      Pankaj Jalote  
      Jeanna Matthews  
      Thomas Zimmermann  
    ACM Headquarters SIG Liaison
      Donna Cappo
  • Regional Councils

  • ACM Europe Council

    Chair
      Valerie Issarny  
    Vice Chair
      Rosa Badia  
    Secretary/ Treasurer
      Bran Knowles  
    Past Chair
      Panagiota Fatourou  
    Member
      Anastasia Ailamaki  
      Oliver Grau  
      Rute Sofia  
      Harald Storrle  
      Julie Williamson  
    Informatics Europe (IE) Liaison
      Enrico Nardelli  
    European Research Consortium for Informatics and Mathematics (ERCIM) Liaison
      Bjorn Levin
  • ACM India Council

    President
      Jayant Haritsa  
    Vice President
      Hemangee Kapoor  
    Secretary/ Treasurer
      Venkatesh Raman
    Member
      Supratik Chakraborty
      Meenakshi D'Souza
      Gargi Dasgupta  
      Manish Gupta  
      Pankaj Jalote  
      Venkatesh Kamat
      Viraj Kumar  
      Ponnurangam Kumaraguru  
      Rajeev Shorey
      Vasudeva Varma  
    Past President
      Abhiram Ranade  
    ACM India Executive Director
      Hemant Pande
    ACM India COO
      Chandrashekhar Sahasrabudhe
  • ACM China Council

    Chair
      Xinbing Wang  
    Vice Chair
      Yanyong Zhang
  • Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Council

    Co-Chairs
      Stephanie Ludi  
      Lisa Smith
    Past Chairs
      Natalie Enright Jerger  
      John West  
    Co-Chairs, Standing Committee on Systemic Change
      Aubrey Rembert  
      Tiffani Williams  
    Chair, ACM-W
      Jodi Tims  
    Members
      Valerie Barr  
      Nery Chapeton-Lamas
      Leigh Ann Delyser  
      Ann Gates
      Juan Gilbert  
      Leah Jamieson  
      Hemangee Kapoor  
      David Patterson  
      Rose Robinson
      Christine Stephenson  
      Bryant York  
    Liaisons
    Education Board DEI Committee Co-Chairs
      Fay Cobb Payton  
      Susan Reiser  
  • ACM-W Committee Leadership

    Chair
      Jodi Tims  
    Regional Activities Chair
      Reyyan Ayfer  
    Standing Committees Chairs
      Bushra Anjum
      Arati Dixit  
    Communications Chairs
      Bettina Bair
      Sarah McRoberts
    Treasurers
      Amelia Cole
      Yuqing Melanie Wu
    Past Chair
      Valerie Barr  
    ACM HQ Liaison
      Pat Ryan
  • Standing Committee on Systemic Change

    Co-Chairs
      Aubrey Rembert  
      Tiffani Williams  
    Members
      Sheena Erete  
      Chad Jenkins  
      Russ Joseph  
      Tempestt Neal  
  • ACM Technology Policy Council

    Chair
      James Hendler  
    Vice Chair
      Michel Beaudouin-Lafon  
    Past Chair
      Lorraine Kisselburgh  
    Chair, US Technology Policy Committee
      Jeremy Epstein  
    Chair, Europe Technology Policy Committee
      Chris Hankin  
    Chair, Tech Briefs Committee
      Stuart Shapiro  
    SIG Representatives
      Michel Beaudouin-Lafon  
      Jeanna Matthews  
    At-Large Members
      Virgilio Almeida  
      Vinton Cerf  
      Paola Inverardi  
      P J Narayanan  
      Barbara Simons  
      Daniel Weitzner  
    Ex-Officio Members
      Adam Eisgrau
      Vicki Hanson  
      Gabriele Kotsis  
      Pat Ryan
  • U.S. Technology Policy Committee Leadership

    Chair
      Jeremy Epstein  
    Vice Chair
      Alec Yasinsac  
    Immediate Past Chair
      James Hendler  
    Former Chairs
      Charles Brownstein
      Edward Felten  
      Stuart Shapiro  
      Barbara Simons  
      Eugene Spafford  
    Accessibility Subcommittee Chair
      Harry Hochheiser  
    AI & Algorithms Subcommittee Co-Chairs
      Jeanna Matthews  
      Jonathan Smith  
    Digital Governance Subcommittee Co-Chairs
      Simson Garfinkel  
      Daniel Weitzner  
    Intellectual Property Subcommittee Chair
      Paul Hyland
    Law Subcommittee Chair
      Andrew Grosso  
    Privacy Subcommittee Chair
      Brian Dean
    Voting Subcommittee Co-Chairs
      Andrew Appel  
      Douglas Jones  
    Elected At-Large Members
      L. Jean Camp  
      Joshua Kroll  
    Europe Technology Policy Committee Chair, ex officio
      Chris Hankin  
    ACM CEO, ex officio
      Vicki Hanson  
    ACM COO, ex officio
      Pat Ryan
    ACM Director of Global Public Policy, ex officio
      Adam Eisgrau
  • ACM Europe Technology Policy Committee

    Chair
      Chris Hankin  
    Vice Chair
      Paola Inverardi  
    Immediate Past Chair
      Oliver Grau  
    Former Chair
      Fabrizio Gagliardi  
    Executive Committee
      Fabrizio Gagliardi  
      Oliver Grau  
      Chris Hankin  
      Manuel Hermenegildo  
      Paola Inverardi  
    Autonomous Systems Working Group Chair
      Gerhard Schimpf  
    Differential AI Working Group Chair
      Alejandro Saucedo
    Smart Cities Working Group Chair
      Chris Hankin  
    Climate Change Working Group Chair
      Bran Knowles  
    Members-at-Large
      Tom Crick  
      Wendy Hall  
      Andrew McGettrick  
      Enrico Nardelli  
      Gurkan Solmaz  
      Julie Williamson  
    ACM Europe Council Chair, ex officio
      Valerie Issarny  
    ACM Technology Policy Council Chair, ex officio
      James Hendler  
    ACM Technology Policy Council Vice Chair, ex officio
      Michel Beaudouin-Lafon  
    ACM US Technology Policy Committee Chair, ex officio
      Jeremy Epstein  
    ACM Chief Executive Officer, ex officio
      Vicki Hanson  
    ACM Chief Operating Officer, ex officio
      Patricia Ryan
    ACM Director of Global Policy, ex officio
      Adam Eisgrau
  • TechBriefs Committee

    Chair
      Stuart Shapiro  
    Members
      Michel Beaudouin-Lafon  
      Juan De Joya  
      Lorraine Kisselburgh  
      Bran Knowles  
      Larry Medsker  
      John Murray  
      Kashyap Tumkur  
      Moshe Vardi  
  • ACM Representatives to Other Organizations

    American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
      Alexander Wolf  
    Computing Sciences Accreditation Board, Inc. (CSAB)
      Sandra Gorka
      Scott Murray  
      Mihaela Sabin  
    Computing Research Association (CRA)
      Alexander Wolf  
  • Computer Science Teachers Association (CSTA)

    Executive Director
      Jake Baskin  

Get Involved with ACM

ACM is a volunteer-led and member-driven organization. Everything ACM accomplishes is through the efforts of people like you. A wide range of activities keeps ACM moving: organizing conferences, editing journals, reviewing papers and participating on boards and committees, to name a few. Find out all the ways that you can volunteer with ACM.

volunteer

Guiding Members with a Framework of Ethical Conduct

Learn more about ACM’s commitment to ethical standards: the ACM Code of Ethics, Software Engineering Code of Ethics and Professional Practice, and Committee on Professional Ethics (COPE), which is guiding these and other intiatives.